User Tools

Site Tools


zassenhaus:zassenhaus_2022:home



This year the Zassenhaus Groups and Friends Conference

will consist of two parts:
May 27-29, 2022 online through Zoom, and
June 3–5, 2022 in person at
Hofstra University.



May 27-29, 2022

Schedule and ZOOM link to talks for the online portion of the conference

Time alloted per talk

  • All posted times are EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) i.e. UTC-4
  • Talks will occur at 35 minutes intervals. Each talk will be 20 minutes, preceded by 5 minutes technical setup, and followed by 10 minutes Q&A.
  • The times posted below indicate the beginning of each 20 minutes talk.
  • Talks are organized by blocks (morning, midday, afternoon) of four talks each.
  • There will be a single zoom meeting link for all talks. The zoom meeting for each block will open 15 minutes before the first talk.
  • The talks will be recorded, and a link to the recording will be placed on the talk title, provided the speaker consents.
  • There are no links to individual abstracts. The whole program with abstracts is here

Friday, May 27, Midday Session
Speaker Title Time(EDT)
Agota Figula "Akivis algebra of abelian extensions and tangent prolongations of loops"12:00 NN
Chris Schroeder"The 2-parts of relative character degrees"12:35 PM
Wil Cocke "A Groupth Theoretic Correspondence"1:10 PM
Jeffrey Riedl "Iterated commutators of powers of an element"1:45 PM
 
Friday, May 27, Afternoon Session
L.C. Kappe About Hans Zassenhaus 3:35 PM
Speaker Title Time(EDT)
Ryan McCulloch "Central Products and the Chermak-Delgado Lattice "3:45 PM
Mark Sapir "A survey about F "4:20 PM
Santiago Barrera Acevedo "Cocyclic Two-Circulant Core Hadamard Matrices"4:55 PM
Heiko Dietrich "Galois trees for p-groups of maximal class"5:30 PM
 
Saturday, May 28, Morning Session
Speaker Title Time(EDT)
Viji Thomas "Schurs Exponent Conjecture and Related Problems"8:40 AM
Patali Komma "Non-inner automorphisms of order p in finite p-groups of coclass 4 and 5"9:15 AM
Marshal Sampson "On Existence of Minimal Generating Sets and Maximal Independent Sets in Groups and the Additive Semigroup of Integers" 9:50 AM
Costantino Delizia "On anticommutative Engel groups"10:25 AM
 
Saturday, May 28, Midday Session
Speaker Title Time(EDT)
Juan Martinez Madrid "On the fields of values of irreducible characters"12:00 NN
Mihai-Silviu Lazorec "A generalization of a result on the sum of element orders of a finite group" 12:35 PM
Chimere Anabanti "Which finite groups are filled? " 1:10 PM
Tung Nguyen "Zeta functions of the joint algebras over finite fields"1:45 PM
 
 
Saturday, May 28, Afternoon Session
Speaker Title Time(EDT)
Lucas Gagnon "A Hopf algebra approach to induced supercharacters"3:10 PM
Jonathan Doane "Subquasivariety lattice of Boolean semirings"3:45 PM
Mark Lewis "Groups having all elements off a normal subgroup with prime power order" 4:20 PM
Zekeriya (Yalcin) Karatas "A Brief History on Classification of Groups Whose Proper Subgroups Satisfy Certain Conditions"4:55 PM
 
Sunday, May 29, Morning Session
Speaker Title Time(EDT)
Tony Nixon Mavely"Bounds on the size of Schur multiplier of $p$-groups with graph theory"8:40 AM
Ekaterina Kompantseva and Thi Quynh Trang"Filial rings on quotient divisible Abelian groups"9:15 AM
Gareth Jones "Simple groups of order a product of six primes"9:50 AM
J. Miquel Martínez "The number of irreducible characters in a Brauer block" 10:25 AM
 

Detailed program with abstracts (to be posted)

Zassenhaus Conference Main Website

zassenhaus/zassenhaus_2022/home.txt · Last modified: 2022/05/26 12:37 by fer