User Tools

Site Tools


people:dbiddle:start

dbiddle.jpg


At Binghamton since

Areas of Interest:

E-mail: dbiddle@math.binghamton.edu
Phone: (607) ???-????
Fax: (607) 777-2450
  • Office:
  • Office hours:
  • Courses:
    • Spring 2017

      Math 108 Section 03 : Algebra and Trigonometry
      MF 12:00 - 1:00 SW-107
      TR 8:30 - 9:55 SW-107
      Math 225 Section 04 : Integral Calculus
      MWF 9:40 - 11:10 SW-211
      Math 225 Section 05 : Integral Calculus
      MWF 9:40 - 11:10 LH-11
      Math 226 Section 04 : Integration Techniques and Applications
      MWF 9:40 - 11:10 SW-211
      Math 226 Section 05 : Integration Techniques and Applications
      MWF 9:40 - 11:10 LH-11
      Math 226 Section 26 : Integration Techniques and Applications
      MWF 8:00 - 9:30 SW-213
      Math 226 Section 30 : Integration Techniques and Applications
      MWF 9:40 - 11:10 AP-G015
      Math 227 Section 26 : Infinite Series
      MWF 8:00 - 9:30 SW-213
      Math 227 Section 30 : Infinite Series
      MWF 9:40 - 11:10 AP-G015
      Math 391 Section 01 : Practicum in College Teaching
      - -
      Math 497 Section 01 : Independent Work
      - -
      Math 564 Section 01 : Analysis Seminar
      W 3:30 - 5:00 WH-100E
      Math 591 Section 01 : The Teaching of College Mathematics
      - -
      Math 597 Section 01 : Independent Work
      - -
      Math 599 Section 01 : Thesis
      - -
      Math 698 Section 01 : Predissertation Research
      - -
      Math 699 Section 01 : Dissertation
      - -
      Math 700 Section 01 : Continuous Registration
      - -
      Math 707 Section 01 : Research Skills
      - -

      On leave

      - -
  • Ph. D. Students:
    • Mauricio Bustamante, Spring, 2016 (Co-advisors Thomas Farrell and Pedro Ontaneda)
      Thesis: On the topology of the space of pinched negatively curved metrics with finite volume and identical ends
    • Qinggang Diao, Spring, 2016 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: Cox Proportional Hazards Model with Time-Dependent Covariates
    • Diego Penta, Spring, 2016 (Co-advisor Alex Feingold)
      Thesis: Decomposition of the Rank 3 Kac-Moody Lie Algebra F with Respect to the Rank 2 Hyperbolic Subalgebra Fib
    • Yilin Zhu, Spring, 2016 (Co-advisor Anton Schick)
      Thesis: Estimation of the Error Distribution in a Varying Coefficient Regression Model
    • Ding Ding, Fall, 2015 (Co-advisor Adrian Vasiu)
      Thesis: Canonical Barsotti - Tate Groups of Level m
    • Wenyu Du, Spring, 2015 (Co-advisor Aleksey Polunchenko)
      Thesis: Accurate and efficient numerical performance evaluation of the Generalized Shiryaev-Roberts procedure for quickest change-point detection.
    • Jinghao Li, Spring, 2015 (Co-advisor Adrian Vasiu)
      Thesis: Purity Results on F-crystals
    • Qiyi Lu, Fall, 2015 (Co-advisor Xingye Qiao)
      Thesis: Learning Partially Labeled Data in the High-dimensional, Low-sample Size Setting
    • Gangotryi Sorcar, Spring, 2015 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: Non Triviality of the Fundamental Group of the Teichmuler Space of Negatively Curved Metrics of a Non-Locally Symmetric Negatively Curved Manifold
    • Ryan McCulloch, Spring, 2014 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: The Chermak-Delgado Lattice of Finite Groups
    • Slobodan Tanusevski, Fall, 2014 (Co-advisor Marcin Mazur)
      Thesis: Generalized Thompson Groups
    • Xiaolei Wu, Spring, 2014 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: Farrell-Jones Conjecture for the Solvable Baumslag-Solitar Groups
    • Fatima Jaafari, Summer, 2013 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Adaptive Method for Estimating The Mean of a Finite Population
    • Jackie Kaminski, Summer, 2013 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Classification of Factored Gain-Graphic Hyperplane Arrangements
    • Christopher Mauriello, Spring, 2013 (Co-advisor Alex Feingold)
      Thesis: Branching Rule Decomposition of Irreducible Level-1 E6(1)-modules with respect to F4(1)
    • Barry Minemyer, Summer, 2013 (Co-advisor Pedro Ontaneda)
      Thesis: Isometric Embeddings of Polyhedra
    • Adam Perry, Summer, 2013 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: Modular subgroups and related transitive algebraic relations in direct products of finite groups.
    • Amanda Ruiz, Summer, 2013 (Co-advisor Laura Anderson)
      Thesis: Realization Spaces of Phased Matroids
    • Yifan Xu, Spring, 2013 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: On First Crossing Times of Mixed Compound Poisson Processes Under Various Boundary Conditions with Applications in Queuing and Risk Theories
    • Can Zhang, Spring, 2013 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Two-Stage and Sequential Procedures for the Behrens-Fisher Problem
    • Adriano DeOliveira, Spring, 2012 (Co-advisor Pedro Ontaneda)
      Thesis: A Geometric Version of the Twisted Nil-Groups
    • Dina Haner, Spring, 2012 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: On Two-Stage and Three-Stage Sampling Procedures for Fixed-Width Interval Estimation of the Common Variance of Correlated Normal Random Variables
    • Martha Kilpack, Spring, 2012 (Co-advisor Fernando Guzman)
      Thesis: The Lattice of Closure Operators and the Algebraic Lattice of Algebraic Closure Operators
    • Jiahui Li, Spring, 2012 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: Nonparametric Estimation with Right-Censored and Masked Competing Risks Data
    • Quincy Loney, Summer, 2012 (Co-advisor Alex Feingold)
      Thesis: Decomposition of Level-1 Representations of D4(1) With Respect to its Subalgebra G2(1) in the Spinor Construction
    • Nathan Reff, Spring, 2012 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Gain Graphs, Group-Oriented Hypergraphs, and Matrices
    • Cristina Salviano, Spring, 2012 (Co-advisor Pedro Ontaneda)
      Thesis: The Index Space of a Geodesic
    • Yu-Ting Hsu, Spring, 2011 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: Statistical Analysis of Firm Interdependence Using Duration Data
    • Dandrielle Lewis, Spring, 2011 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: Containment of subgroups in a direct product of groups
    • Xiao Xiao, Spring, 2011 (Co-advisor Adrian Vasiu)
      Thesis: Invariants of F-crystals
    • Keith Jones, Spring, 2010 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Controlled Connectivity for Cocompact Isometric Actions on Simplicial Trees
    • Gina Kucinski, Summer, 2010 (Co-advisor Fernando Guzman)
      Thesis: Duality for the Algebra of Conditional Logic
    • Lucas Rusnak, Spring, 2010 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Oriented Hypergraphs
    • Viji Thomas, Summer, 2010 (Co-advisors Fernando Guzman and Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: The Box-Tensor Product: A Generlization of the Nonabelian Tensor Product
    • Elizabeth Wilcox, Spring, 2010 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: Complete Finite Frobenius Groups and Wreath Products
    • Peng Zhang, Fall, 2010 (Co-advisor Anton Schick)
      Thesis: Prediction in heteroskedastic autoregressive models
    • Garry Bowlin, Summer, 2009 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Maximum Frustration of Bipartite Signed Graphs
    • Ilir Snopce, Fall, 2009 (Co-advisor Marcin Mazur)
      Thesis: Lie Methods on Pro-p Groups
    • Jiaping Wang, Fall, 2009 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: The Generalized MLE with the Censored and Masked Competing Risks Data
    • Leandro Junes, summer, 2008 (Co-advisor Laura Anderson)
      Thesis: Duality of Higher Order Non-Euclidean Property for Oriented Matroids
    • Silvia Millan-Vossler, Spring, 2008 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: The Whitehead Group and the Lower Algebraic K-Theory of Braid Groups on S2 and RP2
    • Seshendra Pallekonda, Summer, 2008 (Co-advisor Erik Kjær Pedersen)
      Thesis: Bounded Category of an Exact Category
    • Peggy Sullivan, Summer, 2008 (Co-advisor Dennis Pixton)
      Thesis: DNA Computing with Cutting, Pasting, Filtering and Washing
    • Nigar Tuncer, Summer, 2008 (Co-advisor Patricia McAuley)
      Thesis: Globalization Theorems in Topology
    • Bronlyn Wassink, Spring, 2008 (Co-advisor Matthew G. Brin)
      Thesis: Subgroups of R. Thompson's Group F that are Isomorphic to F
    • Risto Atanasov, Summer, 2007 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Groups of Geometric Dimension 2
    • Cuixian Chen, Summer, 2007 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: Asymptotic Properties of the Buckley-James Estimator for a Bivariate Interval Censorship Regression Model
    • Jichang Du, Fall, 2007 (Co-advisor Anton Schick)
      Thesis: Covariate-matched estimator of the error variance in nonparametric regression
    • Tom Klein, Spring, 2007 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Filtered ends of pairs of groups
    • John Loftus, Summer, 2007 (Co-advisor Tom Head)
      Thesis: Powers of Words in Language Families
    • Gabriela Mendoza, Summer, 2007 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: On some minimality conditions involving elements of prime order in a group G
    • Olga Salazar-Diaz, Spring, 2006 (Co-advisor Matthew G. Brin)
      Thesis: Thompson's Group V From A Dynamical Viewpoint
    • Joseph Smith, Summer, 2006 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: Groups whose normalizers form a chain
    • Yishi Wang, Spring, 2006 (Co-advisor Miguel Arcones)
      Thesis: Some New Tests for Normality
    • Collin Bleak, Summer, 2005 (Co-advisor Matthew G. Brin)
      Thesis: Solvability in Groups of Piecewise Linear Homeomorphisms of the Unit Interval
    • Rigoberto Florez, Summer, 2005 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Four Studies in the Geometry of Biased Graphs
    • Fanhui Kong, Summer, 2005 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: Asymptotic Distributions of Buckley-James Estimator
    • Joshua Palmatier, Spring, 2005 (Co-advisor Fernando Guzman)
      Thesis: M-Zeroids: Structure and Categorical Equivalences
    • Marlo Brown, Spring, 2004 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Detection of Change-Points in Categorical Data
    • Lori Koban, Summer, 2004 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Two Generalizations of Biased Graph Theory: Circuit Signatures and Modular Triples of Matroids, and Biased Expansions of Biased Graphs
    • Nicholas Koban, Spring, 2004 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Controlled Topology Invariants of Translation Actions
    • Omar Saldarriaga, Summer, 2004 (Co-advisor Alex Feingold)
      Thesis: Fusion Algebras, Symmetric Polynomials, Orbits of Elementary N-Groups, and Rank-Level Duality
    • Ron Sperber, Fall, 2004 (Co-advisor Erik Kjær Pedersen)
      Thesis: A Comparison of Assembly Maps in Algebraic K-Theory
    • John Donnelly, Summer, 2003 (Co-advisor Matthew G. Brin)
      Thesis: Properties of Richard Thompson's group F related to amenability
    • Ivonne Ortiz, Spring, 2003 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: The Lower Algebraic K-theory of Gamma_3
    • Joe Petrillo, Spring, 2003 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: The Cover-Avoidance Property in Finite Groups
    • Xueqin Wang, Summer, 2003 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: The Properties of the Theil-Sen Estimator
    • Dan Clouse, Summer, 2002 (Co-advisor Fernando Guzman)
      Thesis: A Dual Representation of Boolean Semirings In a Category of Structured Topological Spaces
    • Gary Greenfield, Fall, 2002 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Variance Estimation After Using the Chow-Robbins Stopping Rule to Determine a Fixed Width Confidence Interval For the Mean of a Normal DistributionFall
    • Matthew Haner, Spring, 2002 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Random Designs in Factorial Experiments For Estimation And Searching
    • David H. Rosenthal, Spring, 2002 (Co-advisor Erik Kjær Pedersen)
      Thesis: Splitting With Continuous Control In Algebraic K-Theory
    • Steven Tedford, Spring, 2002 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: A Characterization of the Mixed Branching Greedoid
    • John Best, Fall, 2001 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: On 3/2-Transitive Groups
    • Jeffrey Forrester, Summer, 2001 (Co-advisor Anton Schick)
      Thesis: Efficient Estimation of the Regression Parameter in a Heteroscedastic Regression Model Where Heteroscedasticity is Modeled as a function of the mean response
    • Daniel Ghezzi, Spring, 2001 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Estimation of and confidence intervals for the common variance of correlated normal random variables
    • William Hooper, Summer, 2001 (Co-advisor Anton Schick)
      Thesis: Efficient Estimation of Transformation Parameters in Nonparametric Regression
    • Fred Kluempen, Spring, 2001 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: On the power structure of finite p-groups
    • Hanxiang Peng, Summer, 2001 (Co-advisor Anton Schick)
      Thesis: Efficient Estimation of Linear Functionals of a Bivariate Probability with Equal Marginals
    • Dirk Schuetz, Spring, 2001 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Torsion properties of the Novikov complex
    • Sergio Ardanza-Trevijano, Summer, 2000 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: Exotic Smooth Structures on Non-Locally Symetric Negatively Curved Manifolds
    • Joseph Evan, Summer, 2000 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: Permutability in Direct Products of Finite Groups
    • Daniel Farley, Spring, 2000 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Finiteness and CAT(0) Properties of Diagram Groups
    • Daniel Slilaty, Summer, 2000 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Orientations of Biased Graphs and Their Matroids
    • Joanna Su, Spring, 2000 (Co-advisor Peter Hilton)
      Thesis: Homotopy Theory of Modules
    • Zoran Sunik, Summer, 2000 (Co-advisor Fernando Guzman)
      Thesis: On a Class of Periodic Spinal Groups of Intermediate Growth
    • Shaohua Yu, Summer, 2000 (Co-advisor Qiqing Yu)
      Thesis: Consistency of GMLE with Multivariate Mixed IC Data
    • James Beuerle, Spring, 1999 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: Metacyclic Groups and their Nonabelian Tensor Squares
    • Elizabeth Laun, Summer, 1999 (Co-advisors Tom Head and Dennis Pixton)
      Thesis: Constants and Splicing Systems
    • Steve Pagano, Spring, 1998 (Co-advisor Thomas Zaslavsky)
      Thesis: Separability and Representability of Bias Matroids of Signed Graphs
    • Denise Reboli, Spring, 1998 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: On Generalized Hamiltonian Groups
    • Ranja Roy, Spring, 1998 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: Integrality Questions for Virtual Signature
    • Norhaniza Sarmin, Spring, 1998 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: On Two-Generator Groups of Nilpotency Class Two and their Nonabelian Tensor Squares
    • Matthew Visscher, Summer, 1998 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: On the Nonabelian Tensor Product of Groups
    • Arthur Weinberger, Spring, 1998 (Co-advisor Tom Head)
      Thesis: Reducing Fuzzy Algebra to Classical Algebra
    • Qinhai Zhang, Spring, 1998 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: On Abnormal Subgroups of Finite Groups
    • Manuel Cardenas, Fall, 1997 (Co-advisor Erik Kjær Pedersen)
      Thesis: Localization For Exact Categories
    • Elizabeth Gumustop, Spring, 1997 (Co-advisor Fernando Guzman)
      Thesis: Varieties of Codes and Codifiable Varieties of Monoids
    • Thomas Kimber, Spring, 1997 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: System Permutability in Finite Solvable Groups
    • Karl Lorensen, Spring, 1997 (Co-advisor Peter Hilton)
      Thesis: Local-Global Principles for Nilpotent Group Extensions
    • Douglas Mennella, Spring, 1997 (Co-advisor Erik Kjær Pedersen)
      Thesis: A Comparison of Steenrod Homology Theories
    • Tom Plavchak, Fall, 1997 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: A Polyhedral Transversality Theorem For One-Parameter Fixed Point Theory
    • Patrick Ratchford, Spring, 1997 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: On Centralizer-like Subgroups
    • Shashidhar Upadhyay, Spring, 1997 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: Bounding Questions for Almost Flat Manifolds
    • Xiaodong Wang, Spring, 1997 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Contribution to Dynamical Systems
    • Francisco Fernandez-Lasheras, Fall, 1996 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Fake surfaces, thickenings and cohomology of groups
    • James Babb, Fall, 1995 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Estimating Change Points in Linear and Non-Linear Time Series
    • Victor Brunsden, Summer, 1995 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: Cohomology, Local Rigidity, and Fixed Points
    • Matthew Fisher, January, 1995 (Co-advisor Wolfgang Kappe)
      Thesis: Two-groups with a Self-centralizing element
    • David Garrison, May, 1995 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: Subnormality Conditions in Metabelian Groups
    • David Harris, May, 1995 (Co-advisor Dennis Pixton)
      Thesis: The Mapping Class Group of a Rotation Domain
    • Mile Krajcevski, January, 1995 (Co-advisors Ross Geoghegan and Craig Squier)
      Thesis: Tilings of the plane, and hyperbolic groups.
    • Elizabeth Lamprecht, January, 1995 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: A Bernoulli One-Armed Bandit Problem Involving a Changepoint
    • Gary Raduns, May, 1995 (Co-advisor Radu Zaharopol)
      Thesis: Erogodic Decompositions and Sweeping in Riesz Spaces
    • Boris Okun, Fall, 1994 (Co-advisor Thomas Farrell)
      Thesis: Non-zero degree tangential maps between dual symmetric spaces
    • Mike Weiner, Spring, 1994 (Co-advisor Alex Feingold)
      Thesis: Bosonic Construction of Vertex Operator Para-Algebras from Symplectic Affine Kac-Moody Algebras
    • Marc Brodie, Spring, 1993 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: Finite Coverings by Subgroups
    • John Harrison, Spring, 1993 (Co-advisor Tom Head)
      Thesis: The Dynamics of Piecewise Endomorphisms of Finitely Generated Free Monoids
    • Natasa Jonoska, 1993 (Co-advisor Tom Head)
      Thesis: Synchronizing Representations of Sofic Subshifts
    • Jeffrey Scott Reitz, Spring, 1993 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: An Approximation to the Bayes Estimate of a Time-Varying Parameter Vector
    • Michael Bacon, Fall, 1992 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: The Nonabelian Tensor Square and Powers of a Group
    • Gang Li, Fall, 1992 (Co-advisor David Hanson)
      Thesis: Almost Sure Convergence of Stochastic Approximation Procedures
    • Heather Ries, Spring, 1992 (Co-advisor Peter Hilton)
      Thesis: Torsionfree Abelian Groups Which Are Almost Finitely-Generated
    • Christopher Schuck, Fall, 1992 (Co-advisor Peter Hilton)
      Thesis: Some Contributions to the Study of Nilpotent Groups
    • Leonard VanWyk, Fall, 1992 (Co-advisor Craig Squier)
      Thesis: Graph Groups are Biautomatic
    • Theresa Engel, Spring, 1991 (Co-advisor Steve Ferry)
      Thesis: Deformation and Rigidity Along Paths of Manifolds
    • Robert R. Militello, 1991 (Co-advisor Peter Hilton)
      Thesis: On the Cayley-Hamilton Property in Groups
    • Robert F. Morse, 1990 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: Levi Properties in Groups
    • George F. Yeh, Spring, 1990 (Co-advisor Benjamin Brewster)
      Thesis: Subclasses of M-Groups
    • Mei-Hsiu Chen, Spring, 1989 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Contributions to Estimation Theory of LLPD Time Series
    • Randall Holmes, July, 1989 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Systems of Combinatory Logic Related to Quine's “New Foundations”
    • Marian Baumler, June, 1988 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: Dose Escalation Themes for Phase I Clinical Trials for Discrete Observations
    • Benzion Boukai, Spring, 1988 (Co-advisor Shelemyahu Zacks)
      Thesis: On the Change-Point Problem and Related Topics
    • Jeff Norden, Summer, 1988 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Homeomorphisms Between Pixley-Roy Spaces
    • Norman Spier, Spring, 1988 (Co-advisor V. Susarla)
      Thesis: Some Large Sample Linear and General Regression Results Under Variable Censoring
    • Robert Chamberlain, Spring, 1987 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: Groups With Certain Finite Homomorphic Images Cyclic
    • John Kulesza, May, 1987 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Dimension Theory of non-separable metric spaces
    • Andrea Nadel, Spring, 1987 (Co-advisor V. Susarla)
      Thesis: Weighted Least Squares Regression with Censored Data
    • Daniel Normolle, August, 1987 (Co-advisor Eugene Klimko)
      Thesis: Comparing the Performance of Classification Methods
    • Robert Johnson, May, 1985 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Uniform Inverse Set Convergence and Inverse Limits
    • Michael Kelly, May, 1985 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Minimizing the Number of Fixed Points for Self-Maps of Compact Surfaces
    • Russ Miller, Spring, 1985 (Co-advisor Quentin Stout)
      Thesis: Pyramid Computer Algorithms
    • Abraham Wender, Spring, 1985 (Co-advisor David Hanson)
      Thesis: Types of Equilibria for Non-Deterministic Economies
    • L. Brian Lawrence, Spring, 1984 (Co-advisor Prabir Roy)
      Thesis: General Product Spaces
    • Donco Dimovski, Spring, 1983 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Non-Simply Connected Casson Handles
    • Seyedkazem Mahdavianary, August, 1983 (Co-advisor Luise-Charlotte Kappe)
      Thesis: Groups with many subgroups two-subnormal
    • Ronald Menton, Spring, 1983 (Co-advisor John Orban)
      Thesis: A Population Model for Linear Calibration
    • John Kavanagh, May, 1982 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Extensions of Homeomorphisms and Generalizations
    • Richard Barshinger, January, 1981 (Co-advisor James Geer)
      Thesis: Uniform Asymsptotic Expansions for Solutions to Electrostatic, Ideal Flow, and Stokes Flow Problems Exterior to Thin Oblate Body of Revolution
    • Deborah Brigham, January, 1981 (Co-advisor Eugene Klimko)
      Thesis: Discrete Discriminant Analysis Using Log-Linear Models
    • Timothy Masters, January, 1981 (Co-advisor Eugene Klimko)
      Thesis: Automated Classification of Aerial Photographs
    • David Mauro, Fall, 1981 (Co-advisor Eugene Klimko)
      Thesis: Consistency of Kaplan Meier Least Squares Estimators
    • Gary O'Brien, Spring, 1981 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: The Missing Boundary Problem for Smooth Manifolds of Dimension Greater Than or Equal to Six
    • Gene Sprechini, January, 1981 (Co-advisor Eugene Klimko)
      Thesis: Testing for Robustness of Certain F-Tests in the General Linear Model
    • Alan Coppola, Spring, 1980 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: On p-Adic Transformation Groups
    • Ralph Russo, Spring, 1980 (Co-advisor David Hanson)
      Thesis: A Stochastic Approximation Procedure
    • William Cody, Spring, 1979 (Co-advisor Wolfgang Kappe)
      Thesis: On the Structure of the Hughes Subgroup
    • Michael Mihalik, Spring, 1979 (Co-advisor Ross Geoghegan)
      Thesis: Ends of Fundamental Groups in Shape and Proper Homotopy
    • Gerald Jungck, May, 1978 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Local Homeomorphisms
    • Steve Dibner, Spring, 1977 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Heegaard Splittings for an Infinite Family of Closed Orientable Three-Manifolds
    • Hari Mukerjee, Spring, 1977 (Co-advisor David Hanson)
      Thesis: Stochastic Approximations Using Isotonic Regression
    • Patricia Woodworth, Spring, 1977 (Co-advisor David Klarner)
      Thesis: An Analytic Approach to Problems Connected with Plane Tree Enumeration
    • Diane Schmidt, Spring, 1976 (Co-advisor Dick Wick Hall)
      Thesis: The Bing Sphere Characterization and Applications of Brick Partitionings
    • Ronald Fintushel, Spring, 1975 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Orbit Maps of Local S1-Actions on Manifolds of Dimension Less Than Five
    • Richard Gustafson, Spring, 1975 (Co-advisor Prabir Roy)
      Thesis: Construction Algorithms for Knot Spaces Which Contain Incompressible Surfaces of Arbitrarily High Genus
    • Eric Robinson, Spring, 1975 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Characterizations and Properties of Some Light-Open Mappings
    • Michael Boyd, Spring, 1974 (Co-advisor William Transue)
      Thesis: Properties of Ultraproduct Spaces
    • John Walsh, Spring, 1974 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Monotone, Monotone Open, and Light Open Mappings of Manifolds
    • John Ying, Spring, 1973 (Co-advisor Wolfgang Kappe)
      Thesis: Relations Between Subgroups and Quotient Groups of Finite Groups
    • Carl Pixley, Summer, 1972 (Co-advisor Prabir Roy)
      Thesis: Selection Theory for Infinite Dimensional Spaces and Continuous Single-Valued Approximations to Upper Semi-Continuous Multivalued Mappings
    • Robert Reed, Spring, 1972 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Foundations of Vietoris Homology Theory with Applications to Non-Compact Spaces
    • John Baildon, Spring, 1971 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Open Maps and Maps Onto Two-Manifolds
    • Myra Reed, Spring, 1971 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Decomposition Spaces and Separation Properties
    • Edythe Woodruff, Spring, 1971 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Concerning the Condition that a Disk in E3/G be the Image of a Disk in E3
    • William Haver, August, 1970 (Co-advisor Louis F. McAuley)
      Thesis: Cellular Mappings on Manifolds
    • Amanda Taylor, Summer, (Co-advisor Matthew G. Brin)
      Thesis:

people/dbiddle/start.txt · Last modified: 2017/04/25 05:10 (external edit)